Monday, February 17, 2014

End Table Up-cycle




I was at Babies' R Us this week and realized that we are officially finished with babies and nurseries in our house.  The Bubs is 18 months and while he's still a little baby to me, we're definitely past the bottles and new baby stage. I was sad but a little relieved at the same time, if you know what I mean. Which is probably why I love working on nurseries, especially if they're not mine.

My daycare provider welcomed a sweet little baby girl right before Christmas and, oh my goodness, she is soooo adorable.  A few months before she was born, I stripped and painted her dressers in pink and white. They turned out to be pretty awesome and I wanted to keep them.





Then Tara found this little Queen Anne end table at a thrift store and I got right to work. Okay. Maybe I took a few weeks but I definitely got on it. Eventually. Hmmm, must have been still warm out because I noticed some sunscreen sitting on the table. Sigh.





I didn't want to strip and sand so I just cleaned the table well with TSP and used Annie Sloan's Pure White to cover the table.  It only took two coats and it was ready for waxing.





You can see I was also working on some rocking chairs in the living room at the same time.  Wow!  I had some serious extra time on my hands that week, lol.

The table was cute, but I thought I needed a little something which is when I remembered buying this stencil set from Hobby Lobby a few months ago. (This was clearly before Martha made her ridiculous statements about bloggers and I stopped buying anything she made!)





I thought the little rope detail around the edges would look really cute and tie the piece in with the fabric and theme of the nursery.





Here she is all finished up!









A quick waxing and this piece was done within a couple of hours.  Sweet!

I wasn't sure about what to do with the handle but in the end I left it gold and just re-attached it.  Lovin' gold!





Since there was a little bleed through in some spots, I distressed those spots to shabbify it a bit and hid the dark spots. Love how cute this piece is.








Gotta love that ASCP....makes a furniture up-cycle so easy!



I party here and over at Serenity Now, Home Stories A to Z,  Cedarhill FarmhouseCoastal CharmJennifer Rizzo, Blackberry VineFrom My Front Porch to YoursSavvy Southern Styleand Salt Tree.